1999 STATE TRACK & FIELD

Class 1A  100 Meter Dash Finals
4  Lane Grundle-JR, Nishna Valley Hastings, 11.66

Class 1A  200 Meter Dash Finals
8  Lane Grundle-JR, Nishna Valley Hastings, 23.70

Class 1A  800 Meter Run Finals
8  Toby Franks-JR, Essex, 2:01.95

Class 1A  1600 Meter Run Finals
3  Toby Franks-JR, Essex, 4:27.93

Class 1A  3200 Meter Run Finals
2  Toby Franks-JR, Essex, 09:43.18

2000 IOWA BOYS' STATE TRACK & FIELD Results

Class 1A 100 Meter Dash
7 Walter Kerbis, Hamburg 11.58

Class 1A 200 Meter Dash
6 Josh Anderson, Malvern JR 23.01
7 Dontrell Neal, Clarinda Academy SR 23.50

Class 1A 400 Meter Dash
6 Josh Anderson, Malvern JR 49.75
8 Eric Johnson, Stanton SR 51.0

Class 1A 800 Meter Run
6 Toby Franks, Essex SR 1:58.71

Class 1A 1600 Meter Run
1 Toby Franks, Essex SR 4:22.45

Class 1A 3200 Meter Run
1 Toby Franks, Essex SR 9:40.21
5 Jeff Davis, Essex 10:00.44

Class 1A 4x200 Meter Relay
7 CLARINDA ACADEMY (Dontrell Neal, DeMario Butler Tremayne Cooper, Jeff Bender) 1:34.05

Class 1A 4x400 Meter Relay
6 STANTON (Matt Peterson 53.0, Ryan Zenor 53.6 Jon Goddard 53.6, Eric Johnson 50.9) 3:31.33

Class 1A High Jump
8 Jeremy Echternach, Essex SR 6'00" (1.83m)

Class 1A Long Jump
6 Mike Dreyer, Farragut FR 19'11.50" (6.08m)

2001 State Meet Results

800-METER RUN
6 Nick Thompson, Hamburg 2:00.26

1600-METER RUN
3 Jeff Davis, Essex SR 4:34.03

3200-METER RUN
2 Jeff Davis, Essex SR 09:43.98

LONG JUMP
7 Mike Dreyer, Farragut SO 20'08.75" (6.32m)


Track & Field 2002
100 Meter Dash Finals
7 Travis Glynn (SR), Nishna Valley 11.49

200 Meter Dash Finals
5 Travis Glynn (SR), Nishna Valley 22.83
7 Dustin Rasmussen (JR), Sidney 23.07

400 Meter Dash Finals
2 Dustin Rasmussen (JR), Sidney 48.95

800 Meter Run Finals
3 Mike Dreyer (JR), Farragut 2:00.75

3200 Meter Run Finals
2 Drew Wilson (JR), Stanton 09:55.71

4x400 Meter Relay Finals
3. SIDNEY Randall Meyer, Andrew Norton Sean Metz, Dustin Rasmussen3 3:26.69

Long Jump Finals
7 Kyle Peterson (JR), Stanton 21'04.25" (6.51m)

2003 IOWA BOYS' STATE

400 Meter Dash Finals
1 Dustin Rasmussen (SR), Sidney 49.60

1600 Meter Run Finals
1 Drew Wilson (SR), Stanton 4:30.21

3200 Meter Run Finals
5 Drew Wilson (SR), Stanton 10:01.69

4x100 Meter Relay Finals
6. SIDNEY Jeff Travis, Nick Golden Andrew Norton, Dustin Rasmussen  45.05

4x400 Meter Relay Finals
6. SIDNEY Randall Meyer, Andrew Norton Jeff Travis, Dustin Rasmussen  3:31.16

Long Jump Finals
2 Kyle Peterson (SR), Stanton 22'06.75"
6 Mike Dreyer (SR), Farragut 21'00.25"

Discus
7 Ben Pruss (JR), Stanton 142'06"


2004 IOWA BOYS' STATE
Class 1A Discus Finals
7 Ben Pruss (SR), Stanton

State Track Meet 2005
Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
5 Sorenson, Brad 12 Essex 4:36.10 4

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
8 Sorenson, Brad 12 Essex 10:10.33

Boys State Track Meet 2006
Boys Discus Throw 1A
8 Starner, Morgan 10 Sidney 138-02

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
7 Essex 3:27.75 3:29.78 2 1) Young, Will 12 2) Ward, Zach 10 3) Duysen, Jayde 12 4) Ward, Seth 10




Boys State Track Meet 2007
Boys Long Jump 1A
2 Nicholas, Matt 12 Essex 21-03.25 6.48m 8

Boys Discus Throw 1A
5 Starner, Morgan 11 Sidney 143-06 43.73m

6 South Page College Springs 3:43.01 3 3 1) Dow, Corey 10 2) Maxwell, Lowell 12 3) Stevens, Tyler 12 4) Stevens, Zach 12


Boys State Track Meet 2008
Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
5 Wood, Tym 10 Fremont-Mills 10:10.43

Boys Discus Throw 1A
7 Starner, Morgan 12 Sidney 140-04 42.77m 2

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 1A
4 Ward, Zach 12 Essex 55.40 5

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
8 Helbling, Levi 12 East Mills 23.35


Iowa State Track & Field Championships 2009
Boys Discus Throw 1A
8 Miller, Dylan 12 Fremont-Mill 142-06 43.43m

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
8 Wood, Tym 11 Fremont-Mill 4:36.47


Iowa State Track & Field Championships 2010
Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
7 Wood, Tym 12 Fremont-Mills 9:59.03

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
2 Hemeter, Russell 12 Nishnabotna

Boys State Track Meet 2011
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 1A
3 Fremont-Mills 1:01.06 3 1) Hetzel, Tyler 12 2) Scarborough, AJ 11 3) Meier, Nate 11 4) Wilson, Clayton 10

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
5 Pittmon, Nick 10 East Mills 11.60 NWI

Boys Discus Throw 1A
4 Scarborough, AJ 11 Fremont-Mills 157-08
8 Franks, Dallas 11 Fremont-Mills 140-07

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
6 Pittmon, Nick 10 East Mills 23.30

2012

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
6 Thompson, Andrew 12 Nishnabotna 10:17.98

Boys Discus Throw 1A
5 Scarborough, AJ 12 Fremont-Mills 158-05
6 Franks, Dallas 12 Fremont-Mills 155-09


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A
5 East Mills 1:33.48 3 4 1) Tupper, Travis 10 2) Stephens, Ethan 12 3) Bassich, Pierre 12 4) Pittmon, Nick 11
Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
5 Cruickshank, Casey 12 Sidney 2:00.87

Boys 100 Meters 1A
1 Pittmon, Nick 11 East Mills 11.38
6 Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 11.74

Boys 200 Meters
2 Pittmon, Nick 11 East Mills 22.81

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
5 Thompson, Andrew 12 Nishnabotna 4:36.06
7 Cruickshank, Casey 12 Sidney 4:36.85

2013

Boys Discus Throw 1A
6 Becthold, Alex 09 Stanton 147-00

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 1A
1 Herrick, Kevin 12 Fremont-Mills 55.17


Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
1 Pittmon, Nick 12 East Mills 11.24

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
7 Wilson, Clayton 12 Fremont-Mills 15.55

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
1 Pittmon, Nick 12 East Mills 22.44

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
3 East Mills 44.27 6 1) Pittmon, Nick 12 2) Jennings, Colby 11 3) Darnold, Cavin 10 4) Tupper, Travis 11


2014 Iowa State Track & Field Championship

Boys High Jump 1A
4 Rew, Sam 11 East Mills J6-04.00

Boys Discus Throw 1A
5 Phillips, Spencer 11 Fremont-Mills  45.99m

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
5 Blake Harvey 12 South Page, CS 2:01.37

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
8 Travis Tupper 12 East Mills 23.38

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
6 East Mills 44.55 3 1) Colton Story 11 2) Colby Jennings 12 3) Cavin Darnold 11 4) Travis Tupper 12





 

1999 STATE TRACK & FIELD

Class 1A High Jump Finals
4 Paula Hughes-JR, Farragut, 5'02"

2000 IOWA GIRLS' STATE TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
1A 400-METER DASH FINAL
7 Sarah Glynn, Nishna Valley SR 1:01.11

1A 800-METER RUN FINAL
7 Lacey Jackson, Nishna Valley SO 2:21.69

1A 3000-METER RUN FINAL
2 Teresa Booth, Stanton FR 10:34.00

1A 400-METER HURDLES FINAL
4 Sarah Glynn, Nishna Valley SR 1:05.92

STATE TRACK & FIELD RESULTS 2001
200-METER DASH
7 Nikki Wederquist, Fremont-Mills SO 27.00

1500-METER RUN
3 Teresa Booth, Stanton SO 4:53.76

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
7 STANTON 4:21.31 (Emily Goddard, Rachelle Zenor Carrie Hallquist 62.2, Teresa Booth 2:23.7)

2002 IOWA GIRLS' STATE TRACK
400 METER DASH
7 Mallory Olenius, South Page FR 1:01.02

3000 METER RUN
7 Teresa Booth, Stanton JR 11:04.88


2003 IOWA GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
no medalist

2004 IOWA GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2005
Girls Shot Put 1A
2 Palmer, Cherrie 11 Clarinda Academy 39-09.50 8

Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2006







Iowa Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2007
Girls Long Jump 1A
8 Lantz, Jessica 12 Stanton 15-11.50 NWI 4.86m


Iowa Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2008

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

6 Coleman, Joscelyn 10 Essex 15.56



Iowa State Track & Field Championships 2010

Girls Long Jump 1A
7 Auxier, Courtney 11 Villisca 16-01.75

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A
4 Villisca 1:48.25 3 5 1) Auxier, Courtney 11 2) Berggren, Lilly 10 3) Haer, Morganne 09 4) Schaaf, Sheri 10

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 1A
3 Villisca 1:55.61 1) Schaaf, Sheri 10 2) Fisher, BreeAnn 09 3) Berggren, Lilly 10 4) Haer, Morganne 09

Girls 800 Meter Run 1A
4 Stevens, McKenzie 12 South Page, CS 2:21.28

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
4 Auxier, Courtney 11 Villisca 12.97

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
6 Coleman, Joscelyn 12 Essex 16.24

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
6 Villisca 51.47 3 1) Auxier, Courtney 11 2) Berggren, Lilly 10 3) Haer, Morganne 09 4) Schaaf, Sheri 10


Iowa Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2011

Girls Long Jump 1A
4 Auxier, Courtney 12 Villisca 17-01.50

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
6 Auxier, Courtney 12 Villisca 13.17

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
3 Villisca 51.41 6 1) Auxier, Courtney 12 2) Schaaf, Sheri 11 3) Haer, Morganne 10 4) Berggren, Lilly 11











2012
Girls Long Jump 1A

4 Haer, Morganne 11 Villisca 16-11.50

Girls High Jump
6 Hurley, Kelsey 09 Fremont-Mills J5-02.00

2013

Girls High Jump 1A
2 Hurley, Kelsey 10 Fremont-Mills 5-04.00

Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 1A

4 Stanton 1:09.95 2 5 1) Wagg, Logan 10 2) Elwood, Macy 11 3) Stephens, Lauren 10 4) Subbert, Carmen 11

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
4 Subbert, Carmen 11 Stanton 15.90

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A
8 Hurley, Kelsey 10 Fremont-Mills 27.30



2014 Iowa State Track & Field Championship


Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A
7 Daffer, Mackenzie 10 Sidney 1:01.21

Girls High Jump 1A
2 Hurley, Kelsey 11 Fremont-Mills 1.57m

Girls Distance Medley 1A
8 Fremont-Mills 4:22.09 3 1 1) Madison, Kalyn 12 2) Powers, Madison 12 3) Hurley, Kelsey 11 4) Williams, Macy 11


Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 1A
6 Fremont-Mills 1:08.58 2 3 1) Kalyn Madison 12 2) Madison Powers 12 3) Andrea McClary 11 4) Taryn Williams 11

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
7 Carmen Subbert 12 Stanton 16.23

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A
5 Kelsey Hurley 11 Fremont-Mills 26.95