BCMoore - Final Regular Season Rankings

Fm-cam fb 005.JPG

 1Don Bosco              8-3 ( 9- 0)
   2Audubon                8-8 ( 9- 0)
   3Remsen St Mary         8-1 ( 8- 0)
   4Ruthven GTRA           8-1 ( 6- 2)
   5Newell-Fonda           8-1 ( 8- 1)
   6Sidney                 8-7 ( 9- 0)  
   7Harris-Lake Park       8-1 ( 5- 3)  
   8Baxter                 8-4 ( 8- 1)  
   9Tripoli                8-3 ( 8- 1)
  10Tabor Fremont-Mills    8-7 ( 7- 2)  
  11Wyoming Midland        8-4 ( 7- 2)
  12Riceville              8-2 ( 8- 1)
  13Victor HLV             8-5 ( 8- 2)  
  14Stanton                8-6 ( 8- 1)
  15Kingsley-Pierson       8-1 ( 4- 4)  
  16Lone Tree              8-4 ( 8- 2)  
  17Janesville             8-2 ( 6- 3)  
  18Northwood-Kensett      8-2 ( 5- 4)  
  19Dunkerton              8-3 ( 5- 4)  
  20Dunlap Boyer Valley    8-8 ( 7- 2)
  21Turkey Valley          8-2 ( 6- 3)  
  22West Bend-Mallard      8-1 ( 3- 5)
  23Anita CAM              8-7 ( 6- 4)  
  24Marengo Iowa Valley    8-4 ( 6- 3)  
  25Westside Ar-We-Va      8-8 ( 7- 3)

Week 8 BCMoore Rankings

008.jpg

Rank-School-District-Records

 

   1Gilbertville Don Bosco              8-3 ( 8- 0)
   2Remsen St Mary         8-1 ( 7- 0)
   3Ruthven GTRA           8-1 ( 5- 2)
   4Newell-Fonda           8-1 ( 7- 1)
   5Audubon                8-8 ( 8- 0)
   6Sidney                 8-7 ( 8- 0)  
   7Tripoli                8-3 ( 8- 0)  
   8Baxter                 8-4 ( 7- 1)  
   9Kingsley-Pierson       8-1 ( 4- 3)  
  10Harris-Lake Park       8-1 ( 4- 3)  
  11Victor HLV             8-5 ( 7- 2)  
  12Stanton                8-6 ( 7- 1)  
  13Riceville              8-2 ( 7- 1)  
  14Lone Tree              8-4 ( 8- 1)  
  15Janesville             8-2 ( 6- 2)  
  16Tabor Fremont-Mills    8-7 ( 6- 2)  
  17West Bend-Mallard      8-1 ( 3- 4)  
  18Dunkerton              8-3 ( 5- 3)  
  19Northwood-Kensett      8-2 ( 4- 4)  
  20Wyoming Midland        8-4 ( 6- 2)
  21Westside Ar-We-Va      8-8 ( 7- 2)  
  22Dunlap Boyer Valley    8-8 ( 6- 2)  
  23Marengo Iowa Valley    8-4 ( 5- 3)  
  24Moravia                8-5 ( 8- 1)  
  25Turkey Valley          8-2 ( 5- 3)

Final Corner Conference Volleyball Standings

Sid-stan vb 041.JPG

Sidney clinches the undisputed Conference title with a three game sweep of Stanton.  It's the Cowgirls 39th consecutive win against Corner Conference opponents dating back across the last three seasons.

East Mills recorded at 3-0 sweep over Essex in what became the game to determine second and third place for the conference season.  It's the second straight year the Wolverines have snatched second place in the league with a victory over the Trojanettes.  EM finishes 6-1.  Essex, the conference tournament runner up, slips to 5-2.

Here are the final standings for the season.  Regional play begins for all teams next week.

Sidney 7-0
East Mills 6-1
Essex 5-2
Stanton 4-3
Fremont-Mills 3-4
South Page 2-5
Heartland 1-6
Academy 0-7

Corner District 7 Football Statistical Leaders

sid-cam fb 117.JPG

Yards Passing

Thomas Hensley SR     CAM, Anita          1648     
Wyatt Pryor SO     Woodbine          1407     
Michael Schafer SO     East Mills          1079     
Mason Vanatta JR     Fremont-Mills          933     
Josh Pettepier JR     EHK          867     
Eric Fraise SR     Clarinda Academy          648     
Cameron Whitehead SR     Sidney          632     
Caden Henderson SO     Essex          255    

Yards Rushing

Bryson Duncan SR     Sidney         1252     
Joey Wolf SR     Woodbine         1086     
Thomas Hensley SR     CAM, Anita         840     
Mason Vanatta JR     Fremont-Mills         822     
Damani Green SR     Clarinda Academy         525     
Eric Fraise SR     Clarinda Academy         524     
Cody Dupre SR     Sidney         471     
Seth Malcom FR     Fremont-Mills         445     
Jaeger Powers JR     Fremont-Mills         403

Yards Receiving

Layne Pryor FR     Woodbine         809     
Preston Murphy JR     CAM, Anita         482     
Nick Holste SR     CAM, Anita         417     
Colton Thornburg SO     Essex         404     
Jayden Goodwin JR     EHK         331     
Nic Duysen SO     East Mills         326     
Dylan Schroeder SR     East Mills         300     
Trey Nelson JR      EHK         290     
Cody Dupre SR     Sidney         270     
Cornelius Kellogg SR     Clarinda Academy         253

Scoring

Thomas Hensley SR     CAM, Anita     150     
Joey Wolf SR     Woodbine     128     
Bryson Duncan SR     Sidney     116     
Cody Dupre SR     Sidney     90     
Mason Vanatta JR     Fremont-Mills     84     
Layne Pryor FR     Woodbine     84     
Sergio Rodriguez SR     Sidney     72     
Cole Madsen SR     EHK     68     
Tyler Colberly JR     Woodbine     66     
Cole Burmeister JR     EHK     60     
Seth Malcom FR     Fremont-Mills     60

Tackles

Joey Wolf SR     Woodbine          79.5     
Tyler Colberly JR     Woodbine          61.0     
Luke Dalley JR     Essex          57.0     
Daniel Ohnmacht JR     Essex          54.5     
Seth Malcom FR     Fremont-Mills          54.0     
DeShawn Carr JR     CAM, Anita          52.0     
Chris Darnold SO     East Mills          50.0     
Nic Duysen SO     East Mills          49.5     
Darien Burnison JR     CAM, Anita          40.5     
Nate Richardson JR     East Mills          39.5

Interceptions

Dylan Schroeder SR     East Mills     5     
Garett Hastie JR     Clarinda Academy     4     
Jayden Goodwin JR     EHK     4     
Jack Heithoff SR     CAM, Anita     3     
Bryson Duncan SR     Sidney     3

BCMoore 8-Man Rankings

stanton-em fb 088.JPG

1Don Bosco              8-3 ( 7- 0) )
   2Remsen St Mary         8-1 ( 7- 0)
   3Ruthven GTRA           8-1 ( 4- 2)
   4Audubon                8-8 ( 7- 0)
   5Newell-Fonda           8-1 ( 6- 1)
   6Sidney                 8-7 ( 7- 0)
   7Tripoli                8-3 ( 7- 0)  
   8Harris-Lake Park       8-1
   9Kingsley-Pierson       8-1
  10Baxter                 8-4 ( 6- 1)  
  11Victor HLV             8-5 ( 6- 2)
  12Riceville              8-2 ( 6- 1)
  13Stanton                8-6 ( 7- 1)
  14Tabor Fremont-Mills    8-7 ( 5- 2)
  15Marengo Iowa Valley    8-4 ( 5- 2)
  16Wyoming Midland        8-4 ( 5- 2)  
  17Dunkerton              8-3 ( 5- 2)  
  18West Bend-Mallard      8-1 ( 3- 3)  
  19Northwood-Kensett      8-2 ( 3- 4)  
  20Dunlap Boyer Valley    8-8 ( 5- 2)  
  21Janesville             8-2 ( 4- 3)  
  22Ackley AGWSR           8-2 ( 4- 3)  
  23Westside Ar-We-Va      8-8 ( 6- 2)
  24Lone Tree              8-4 ( 7- 1)  
  25Elk Horn-Kimb 8-7 ( 4- 3)

Corner Volleyball Stat Leaders

21768403_2124220650937075_6601284667795776818_n.jpg

Corner Conference volleyball statistical leaders as of September 30th.  Only stats from regular season Corner Conference games included in totals.

Kills

Camryn McClintock JR     Sidney         78     
Savanna Moffett JR     Stanton         58     
Alex Knop SO     East Mills         53     
Sophie Phillips JR     Fremont-Mills         53     
Daiton Martin SR     Essex         47     
Kelsey Hobbie SO     Sidney         43     
Clara Schaaf SR     Fremont-Mills         38     
Dezirae Drake SO     East Mills         33     
Cassidy Hobbie SR     Sidney         32         
Tara Peterson FR     Stanton         31

Aces

Shellby Moore SR     East Mills          24     
Dezirae Drake SO     East Mills          18
Alex Knop SO     East Mills          18     
Zoe Collins JR     Fremont-Mills          18     
Abbie Lindburg SR     Essex          16     
Katya Stange JR     Heartland         16     
Olivia Larsen SO     Sidney          16     
Elise Dailey FR     Essex          15     
Bella Dingus SO     Heartland         14     
Miranda Claar SO     Heartland          14     
Jaden Daffer JR     Sidney          14

Assists

Olivia Larsen SO     Sidney         153     
Rachel Wietzki SO     Fremont-Mills         113     
Rachel Schafer SR     East Mills         94     
Devin Isaacson SO     Stanton         60     
Dezirae Drake SO     East Mills         56     
Lexi Burnison JR     Essex         56     
Bella Dingus SO     Heartland        46     
Abbie Lindburg SR     Essex         34     
Abbi Adams SR     Stanton         33     
Jessalee Neihart FR     South Page         25

Digs

Katya Stange JR     Heartland         72     
Alex Knop SO     East Mills         42     
Jaden Daffer JR     Sidney          42     
Clara Schaaf SR     Fremont-Mills          41     
Brooklyn Adams FR     Stanton          39     
Shellby Moore SR     East Mills          38     
Tara Peterson FR     Stanton         38     
Bailey Drennen SR     South Page          36     
Rachel Schafer SR     East Mills          35     
Maddy Duncan SO     Sidney          33

Blocks

Anika Wenstrand SO     Stanton          15     
Camryn McClintock JR     Sidney          12     
Madison Williams JR     East Mills          9     
Makenna Jarosz SO     Sidney          9     
Kelsey Hobbie SO     Sidney          8     
Blu Ossian SR     Essex          7     
Courtney Goodman SO     Fremont-Mills          7     
Rachel Schafer SR     East Mills          6     
Devin Isaacson SO     Stanton          6

Corner Volleyball Stat Leaders

IMG_5750.jpg

A quick look at Corner Conference volleyball statistical leaders.  These statistics include Corner Conference regular season games only.

Kills

Camryn McClintock JR     Sidney         57     
Daiton Martin SR     Essex         47     
Sophie Phillips JR     Fremont-Mills         45     
Savanna Moffett JR     Stanton         43     
Alex Knop SO     East Mills         40     
Kelsey Hobbie SO     Sidney         31     
Clara Schaaf SR     Fremont-Mills         29     
Bailey Hauschild SR     Fremont-Mills         24     
Cassidy Hobbie SR     Sidney         24     
Blu Ossian SR     Essex         22     
Tara Peterson FR     Stanton         20

Aces

Shellby Moore SR     East Mills          22     
Alex Knop SO     East Mills          18     
Abbie Lindburg SR     Essex          16     
Zoe Collins JR     Fremont-Mills          16     
Elise Dailey FR     Essex          15     
Katya Stange JR     Heartland         15     
Miranda Claar SO     Heartland         14     
Dezirae Drake SO     East Mills          13     
Keely York SR     Essex          12     
Jaden Daffer JR     Sidney          12

Assists

Olivia Larsen SO     Sidney         119     
Rachel Wietzki SO     Fremont-Mills         97     
Lexi Burnison JR     Essex         56     
Rachel Schafer SR     East Mills         54     
Devin Isaacson SO     Stanton         39     
Dezirae Drake SO     East Mills         37     
Abbie Lindburg SR     Essex         34     
Bella Dingus SO     Heartland        32     
Abbi Adams SR     Stanton         22     
Jessalee Neihart FR     South Page         19

Digs

Katya Stange JR     Heartland          51     
Jaden Daffer JR     Sidney          37     
Clara Schaaf SR     Fremont-Mills          36     
Bailey Drennen SR     South Page          35     
Kelsi Leininger SR     Essex          31     
Maddy Duncan SO     Sidney          29     
Alex Knop SO     East Mills          28     
Shellby Moore SR     East Mills          28     
Daiton Martin SR     Essex          28     
Camryn McClintock JR     Sidney          26     
Catherine Neihart JR     South Page          26

Blocks

Anika Wenstrand SO     Stanton          13     
Camryn McClintock JR     Sidney         10     
Blu Ossian SR     Essex         7     
Makenna Jarosz SO     Sidney          7     
Kelsey Hobbie SO     Sidney          7     
Madison Williams JR     East Mills         6     
Devin Isaacson SO     Stanton         6     
Rachel Schafer SR     East Mills          5     
Bailey Hauschild SR     Fremont-Mills          5

Week 5 BCMoore Computer Rankings

sid-cam fb 090.JPG

The computer is pretty accurate, but its not perfect.  It expects teams to win by a certain margin based solely on the relative strengths of the two teams.  So choosing to not run up the margin of victory on a weaker opponent will be seen as an inability to do so rather than a choice not to do so.

I feel this hurt both Stanton and Fremont-MIlls this week despite their 56 and 54 point wins respectively..  So maybe the Corner Conference is a little underrepresented this week in the rankings but we still have three teams in the top 25.  Considering F-M played its first two games without a couple key players, it's fair to say they are likely better than their ranking at this point in the season.

 

   1Don Bosco              8-3 ( 5- 0)
   2Remsen St Mary         8-1 ( 5- 0)
   3Audubon                8-8 ( 5- 0)
   4Newell-Fonda           8-1 ( 4- 1)
   5Ruthven GTRA           8-1 ( 3- 1)
   6Wyoming Midland        8-4 ( 4- 1)  
   7Sidney                 8-7 ( 5- 0)  
   8Marengo Iowa Valley    8-4 ( 3- 2)  
   9Tripoli                8-3 ( 5- 0)  
  10Riceville              8-2 ( 4- 1)  
  11Dunkerton              8-3 ( 3- 2)  
  12Baxter                 8-4 ( 4- 1)  
  13Ackley AGWSR           8-2 ( 3- 2)  
  14Kingsley-Pierson       8-1 ( 3- 2)  
  15Stanton                8-6 ( 5- 1)  
  16Harris-Lake Park       8-1 ( 3- 1)  
  17Westside Ar-We-Va      8-8 ( 5- 1)  
  18Janesville             8-2 ( 4- 1)  
  19Exira-Elk Horn-Kimb    8-7 ( 3- 2)  
  20Victor HLV             8-5 ( 4- 2)  
  21Turkey Valley          8-2 ( 3- 2)  
  22Tabor Fremont-Mills    8-7 ( 3- 2)  
  23Anita CAM              8-7 ( 3- 3)  
  24West Bend-Mallard      8-1 ( 3- 2)  
  25Lansing Kee            8-3 ( 1- 4)

Corner VB Standings and Schedule

IMG_5750.jpg

Tuesday

South Page vs. Essex @ Essex
Stanton vs. Fremont Mills @ Fremont Mills  
Sidney vs. East Mills @ East Mills

Thursday

Essex, South Page vs. Lenox
Mount Ayr vs. East Mills

 

Standings - All Games

Sidney     14 - 3 - 0     
East Mills     11 - 5 - 0     
Essex     9 - 4 - 0     
Heartland Christian     3 - 10 - 0     
Stanton     5 - 9 - 0     
Fremont-Mills     7 - 5 - 0     
South Page     3 - 6 - 0     
Clarinda Academy     0 - 7 - 0

Standings - Conference Games

Sidney     3 - 0 - 0     
East Mills     3 - 0 - 0     
Fremont-Mills     2 - 2 - 0     
Essex     2 - 1 - 0     
Stanton     2 - 0 - 0     
Heartland Christian     1 - 2 - 0     
South Page     0 - 3 - 0     
Clarinda Academy     0 - 3 - 0

 

 

BC Moore Computer Rankings

IMG_1361.JPG

Here they are.  After four weeks of games for everyone there is enough data to make the computer rankings accurate.

These are by far the most accurate rankings as the contain no human bias and take all games into account, where as traditional pollsters cannot possibly see or evaluate all the teams.  Did I mention human bias?

The eventual state champion has only come from outside the top five once that I can remember.  The year Fremont-Mills won the state title, the computer had them as HUGE favorites to win it all when human polls favored Armstrong Ringsted by a nearly unanimous margin.

Without further ado...........

 

 

1Don Bosco              8-3 ( 4- 0)
   2Remsen St Mary         8-1 ( 4- 0)
   3Newell-Fonda           8-1 ( 4- 0)
   4Audubon                8-8 ( 4- 0)
   5Ruthven GTRA           8-1 ( 2- 1)
   6Riceville              8-2 ( 3- 1)
   7Tripoli                8-3 ( 4- 0)
   8Wyoming Midland        8-4 ( 3- 1)
   9Sidney                 8-7 ( 4- 0)  
  10Ackley AGWSR           8-2 ( 2- 2)  
  11Dunkerton              8-3 ( 2- 2)
  12Marengo Iowa Valley    8-4 ( 3- 1)  
  13Janesville             8-2 ( 3- 1)  
  14Turkey Valley          8-2 ( 3- 1)  
  15Kingsley-Pierson       8-1 ( 3- 1)
  16Westside Ar-We-Va      8-8 ( 4- 1)  
  17Stanton                8-6 ( 4- 1)  
  18Harris-Lake Park       8-1 ( 3- 1)
  19Tabor Fremont-Mills    8-7 ( 2- 2)  
  20Moravia                8-5 ( 5- 0)

Area Football Leaders District 6 and 7

IMG_0933.JPG

District 7

Passing Yards

Thomas Hensley SR     CAM, Anita          624     
Mason Vanatta JR     Fremont-Mills          541     
Wyatt Pryor SO     Woodbine          510    
Michael Schafer SO     East Mills          359     
Josh Pettepier JR     Exira-EHK          339     
Cameron Whitehead SR     Sidney          317     
Shane Franks SR     Essex          166

Rushing Yards

Bryson Duncan SR     Sidney          501     
Thomas Hensley SR     CAM, Anita         405     
Joey Wolf SR     Woodbine         335     
Mason Vanatta JR     Fremont-Mills         316     
Seth Malcom FR     Fremont-Mills         306     
Mitchell Williamson JR     CAM, Anita         295

Receiving Yards

Preston Murphy JR     CAM, Anita          443     
Layne Pryor FR     Woodbine          261     
Colton Thornburg SO     Essex         228     
Connor Alley JR     Fremont-Mills         158     
Cody Dupre SR     Sidney         156     
Austin Gartner JR     Fremont-Mills         144

Scoring

Thomas Hensley SR     CAM, Anita     88     
Preston Murphy JR     CAM, Anita     56     
Joey Wolf SR     Woodbine     50     
Seth Malcom FR     Fremont-Mills     48     
Bryson Duncan SR     Sidney     48     
Cody Dupre SR     Sidney     42

Tackles

Isaac Bower JR     CAM, Anita          35.5     
Luke Dalley JR     Essex         28.5     
Mitchell Williamson JR     CAM, Anita          27.5     
Joey Wolf SR     Woodbine          27.5     
Tyler Colberly JR     Woodbine          24.5     
Alex Bantam JR     Woodbine          24.5

 

District 6

Passing Yards

Keygan Day SO     Stanton          858     
Cooper Nally SO     Bedford          506     
Carter Still JR     Lenox          143     
Matt McGuire JR     East Union          140     
Reece Held SO     Murray          114

Rushing Yards

Chase Keifer SO     Wayne         669     
Drake Johnson JR     Stanton         387     
Sam Donaldson SR     Lenox         344     
Matthew Wittstock SR     East Union         331     
Carter Still JR     Lenox         296

Receiving Yards

Drake Johnson JR     Stanton         386     
Dillion Rocha SR     Stanton         304     
Kolton Jackson SR     Bedford         157     
Luke Jones SR     Lamoni         117     
Reece Anderson SR     Stanton         105

Scoring

Drake Johnson JR     Stanton     98     
Chase Keifer SO     Wayne     68     54     
Patrick Savage SO     Lamoni     50     
Matthew Wittstock SR     East Union     48     
Luke Jones SR     Lamoni     38

Tackles

Dillion Rocha SR     Stanton          43.5     
Reece Anderson SR     Stanton          33.0     
Brenden Christensen SR     Lenox          31.0     
Aaron Schmitz SR     Lenox          27.5     
Derek Venteicher SR     Lenox          26.0

Week One Football Schedule

001.jpg

7:00pm                         Stanton vs. East Mills @ East Mills
7:00pm                         East Union vs. Essex @ Essex
7:00pm                         Lenox vs. Fremont Mills @ Tabor
7:00pm                         Lamoni vs Clarinda Academy @ Clarinda
7:00pm                         Sidney vs Bedford @ Bedford

Corner Conference Baseball Batting Leaders

Corner Conference baseball offensive leaders. 

 

Hits

Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          29     
Matt Glockel SR     East Mills          24     
Noah Hillyer SR     East Mills          21     
Brandon Peterson SR     Stanton         20     
Weston Copperstone SR     East Mills         18     
Nate Laughlin JR     Fremont-Mills          18     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          17     
Nic Duysen FR     East Mills          16     
Bradley Clark SR     Sidney          16     
Trevor Glockel SO     East Mills         15     
Drake Johnson SO     Stanton         15

Runs

Noah Hillyer SR     East Mills         25     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          18     
Bradley Clark SR     Sidney         18     
Josh Bockert SR     Sidney          18     
Drake Johnson SO     Stanton          17     
Nic Duysen FR     East Mills          16     
Brandon Peterson SR     Stanton          16     
Donnie Weis SO     Stanton          16     
Chris Darnold FR     East Mills          15     
Dylan Chambers SO     Fremont-Mills          15     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          15     
Dillon Rocha JR     Stanton          15

 

Doubles

Matt Glockel SR     East Mills          9     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          7     
Andrew Hontz JR     Fremont-Mills          5     
Noah Hillyer SR     East Mills          4     
Weston Copperstone SR     East Mills          4     
Broc Hetzel FR     Fremont-Mills          4     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney          4     
Austin Houston JR     Stanton          4

Triples

Matt Glockel SR     East Mills          2     
Dillon Rocha JR     Stanton         2

Homers

Matt Glockel SR     East Mills          2     
Trevor Glockel SO     East Mills          1     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          1

RBI

Matt Glockel SR     East Mills         26     
Brandon Peterson SR     Stanton          22     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          18     
Nate Laughlin JR     Fremont-Mills          18     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney     13          16     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          16     
Weston Copperstone SR     East Mills          15     
Trevor Glockel SO     East Mills          13     
Nic Duysen FR     East Mills                       13     
Drake Johnson SO     Stanton         13   

Steals

Drake Johnson SO     Stanton          20     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          19     
Nate Laughlin JR     Fremont-Mills          17     
Josh Bockert SR     Sidney          17     
Trey Athen SR     Sidney          16     
Weston Copperstone SR     East Mills          15     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney          15     
Beau Malcom SR     Fremont-Mills          14     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          14

Batting average

Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          0.537
Brandon Peterson SR     Stanton          0.513
Matt Glockel SR     East Mills          0.511
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          0.459
Nate Laughlin JR     Fremont-Mills          0.450
Anthony Rainey SO     East Mills          0.440
Noah Hillyer SR     East Mills          0.429
Tyler Peterson FR     Stanton          0.419
Leighton Whipple 08     Sidney          0.417
Bradley Clark SR     Sidney          0.410
Dillon Rocha JR     Stanton          0.400

 

Corner Conference Softball Leaders

Corner Conference leaders in the major offensive statistics for the 2017 season.  All games included.

Hits

Maryn Phillips SR     Sidney          22     
Rachel Schafer JR     East Mills          20     
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills          18     
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney          17     
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          17     
Emmy Duysen SR     East Mills          16     
Clara Schaaf JR     Fremont-Mills          16     
Devin Isaacson FR     Stanton          16     
Olivia Larsen FR     Sidney          14     
Emily Welch JR     Sidney          14     
Tara Peterson 08     Stanton          14

Runs

Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney          18     
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills          17     
Liz Lang JR     Sidney          17     
Olivia Larsen FR     Sidney          17     
Ally Focht SR     Stanton          17     
Tara Peterson 08     Stanton          17     
Kami Tibben FR     Stanton         14     
Clara Schaaf JR     Fremont-Mills          13     
Kennedee Whipple FR     Sidney          13     
Emily Welch JR     Sidney          13     
Shelby Brockshus SO     Stanton          13

Doubles

Rachel Schafer JR     East Mills          9     
Maryn Phillips SR     Sidney          7         
Kynzie Fichter SR     Fremont-Mills          4     
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills          3     
Emmy Duysen SR     East Mills          3     
Ashleigh Rusten JR     Fremont-Mills          3     
Presley Hardy SR     Sidney          3

Triples

Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          5     
Olivia Larsen FR     Sidney          4     
Emily Welch JR     Sidney         2     
Tara Peterson 08     Stanton          2

Homers

All with one

Kassidy Croghan SO     East Mills     
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills     
Sami York 08     Essex     
Savanna Moffett SO     Stanton     
Kami Tibben FR     Stanton    

RBI

Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          18     
Rachel Schafer JR     East Mills          15     
Maryn Phillips SR     Sidney         15     
Devin Isaacson FR     Stanton         14     
Presley Hardy SR     Sidney          13     
Sami York 08     Essex          12     
Liz Lang JR     Sidney         10     
Savanna Moffett SO     Stanton          10

Stolen Bases

Clara Schaaf JR     Fremont-Mills          21     
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills         17     
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney         13     
Olivia Larsen FR     Sidney         12     
Emily Welch JR     Sidney          11     
Emmy Duysen SR     East Mills         10     
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          10

Batting Average

Clara Schaaf JR     Fremont-Mills          0.571
Maryn Phillips SR     Sidney          0.440
Emmy Duysen SR     East Mills          0.421
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          0.415
Rachel Schafer JR     East Mills          0.392
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills          0.391
Tara Peterson 08     Stanton          0.368
Devin Isaacson FR     Stanton          0.364
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney          0.362
Emily Welch JR     Sidney          0.359

 

 

Boys Corner Conference Track Leaders

Corner Conference leaders in each event as well as all athletes/teams in the 24 of an event when compared to 1A marks statewide.

100 Meters

23Caleb Claar SRHeartland   11.54

200 Meters

31Caleb Claar SRHeartland  23.62

400 Meters

56Cody Dupre JRSidney   54.59

800 Meters

114Jaden Sears SOSidney  2:17.11

1600 Meters

36Adam Thompson SOSidney  4:58.24

3200 Meters

18Adam Thompson SOSidney   10:31.69

110 Hurdles

5   Parker Powers SRFremont-Mills  15.44

400 Hurdles

10Josh Bockert SRSidney   58.50

Long Jump

6 Colton Thornburg FREssex   20-09.50

19Jaeger Powers SOFremont-Mills   19-11.00

21Dylan Schroeder JR   East Mills   19-10.75

27Parker Powers SRFremont-Mills   19-09.50

28Drake Johnson SOStanton  19-09.00

High Jump

4Zach Benedict JR Sidney  6-02.00

19Austin Gartner SOFremont-Mills  5-10.00

Shotput

4Matt Glockel SREast Mills   49-01.00

12Sam Phillips SRFremont-Mills  47-06.50

Discus

1Sam Phillips SRFremont-Mills  165-07.00

30   Matt Glockel SREast Mills   128-07.00

4x100

30Fremont-Mills  46.74H

Sam PhillipsJaeger Powers   Cartur JenningsDalian Melgoza

4x200

71Fremont-Mills  1:42.25

Cartur JenningsMason VanattaSam Phillips   Jaeger Powers

4x400

34Sidney  3:44.80

Mister McNaughton   Jaden Sears   Noah Jorgenson   Josh Bockert

4x800

21Sidney  8:53.45

Stephen McGee   Mister McNaughton   Jaden Sears   Noah Jorgenson

800 Medley

38Fremont-Mills   1:41.37

Sam Phillips   Jaeger Powers   Parker Powers   Cartur Jennings

1600 Medley

50Sidney   4:00.76

Josh BockertCameron WhiteheadStephen McGee   Mister McNaughton

Shuttle Hurdle

11Fremont-Mills  1:03.04

Sam Phillips   Austin Gartner   Beau Malcom   Parker Powers

Girls Corner Conference Track Leaders

Corner Conference leader and state wide 1A rank in every event, as well as all athletes with a top 24 state wide mark.

100 meters

31 -  Maddy Duncan FR SIdney   13.49

200 Meters

32   Maddy Duncan FR   Sidney  27.87

400 Meters

13   Janette Schraft SOEast Mills  1:03.16

800 Meters

1   Janette Schraft SO East Mills  2:20.81

1500 Meters

1   Janette Schraft SO   East Mills  4:54.41

3000 Meters

10   Janette Schraft SO   East Mills  11:22.67

100 Hurdles

8   Bailey Hauschild JR    Fremont-Mills  16.64

18   Clara Schaaf JR   Fremont-Mills  16.95

23   Jescenia Mosley SR   Essex  17.11

400 Meter Hurdles

5   Clara Schaaf JR   Fremont-Mills  1:09.25

Long Jump

21   Maddy Duncan FR   Sidney  15-10.00

22    Clara Schaaf JR   Fremont-Mills  15-09.50

High Jump

2   Bailey Hauschild JR   Fremont-Mills  5-03.00

20   Emily Welch JR   Sidney  4-10.00

20   Kelsey Hobbie FR   Sidney  4-10.00

Shotput

13   Maryn Phillips SR   Sidney  37-00.50

17   Kendra Fichter SO   Fremont-Mills  35-08.25

Discus

15   Maryn Phillips SR   Sidney  115-10.00

20   Sophie Phillips SO Fremont-Mills  109-02.75

25   Kendra Fichter SO   Fremont-Mills  107-05.50

4x100

38   Essex  54.77

Jescenia Mosley   Kelsi Leininger   Devan Gray   Daiton Martin

4x200

35   Essex  1:56.70

Jescenia Mosley   Kelsi Leininger   Devan Gray   Daiton Martin

4x400

38   Sidney  4:32.75

Maddy Duncan   Savannah Hall   Camryn McClintock    Kelsey Hobbie

4x800

10   East Mills   10:39.99

Emma Seipold   Janette Schraft   Shelby Moore   Zena Courtier

24   Essex   10:59.55

Kelsi Leininger    Abbie Lindburg   Allison Smith    Devan Gray

800 Medley

12   East Mills  1:58.00

Madison Williams   Emmy Duysen   Zena Courtier   Janette Schraft

1600 Medley

17   Essex   4:39.15

Daiton Martin   Devan Gray   Jescenia Mosley   Kelsi Leininger

Shuttle Hurdle

4   Fremont-Mills   1:10.02

Clara Schaaf   Kynzie Fichter   Mckayla Gartner    Bailey Hauschild

28   Stanton   1:16.06

Ally Focht   Madison Franzen   Abbi Adams   Chelsea Weis

 

Final Girls' Corner Conference Statistical Leaders

Final Girls Corner Conference basketball statistical leaders.

Points Per Game

Jescenia Mosley SR     Essex          16.4
Daiton Martin JR     Essex          15.5
Maddy Duncan FR     Sidney          14.5
Maryn Phillips SR     Sidney          13.3
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          12.7
Jody Vanderholm SR     Stanton          11.9
Kelsie McClarnon SR     South Page          11.1
Bella Dingus FR     Heartland     10.4
Caitlyn Ward SO     Sidney          10.1
Gracie Meyer JR     East Mills          9.5

Rebounds Per Game

Kelsie McClarnon SR     South Page          9.9
Gracie Meyer JR     East Mills          8.4
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton         7.9
Bailey Drennen JR     South Page          7.7
Jescenia Mosley SR     Essex          7.6
Katy Hackworth SR     Fremont-Mills          7.5
Carissa Senn SR     Heartland      7.2
Shelena Cochran FR     Heartland      7.0
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney          7.0
Clara Schaaf JR     Fremont-Mills          6.9

Assists

Daiton Martin JR     Essex         112     
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney         104     
Maddy Duncan FR     Sidney         87     
Jenna Nelson SR     Fremont-Mills         61     
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton         61     
Ally Focht SR     Stanton         58     
Zena Courtier SR     East Mills         55     
Jescenia Mosley SR     Essex         54     
Mackenzie Hulsing SR     Sidney         49     
Peyton Brammer JR     Essex         47     
Clara Schaaf JR     Fremont-Mills         47

Steals

Daiton Martin JR     Essex          107     
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney          75     
Chelsea Weis SR     Stanton          74     
Mackenzie Hulsing SR     Sidney          69     
Jescenia Mosley SR     Essex          68     
Maddy Duncan FR     Sidney          66     
Ally Focht SR     Stanton          55     
Jenna Nelson SR     Fremont-Mills          54     
Shelena Cochran FR     Heartland      52     
Kami Tibben FR     Stanton          52

Blocks

Kelsie McClarnon SR     South Page          46     
Jody Vanderholm SR     Stanton          23     
Alex Knop FR     East Mills          18     
Carissa Senn SR     Heartland      18     
Camryn McClintock SO     Sidney          18     
Gracie Meyer JR     East Mills         16     
Emmy Duysen SR     East Mills          15     
Katy Hackworth SR     Fremont-Mills          14     
Shelena Cochran FR     Heartland      14     
Maryn Phillips SR     Sidney          14

 

 

 

 

Final Boys' Corner Conference Statistics

Final Boys' Corner Conference statistical leaders.  All games included.

Points per game.

Drake Johnson SO     Stanton         20.9
Jaymn Vandusen SR     Essex          18.8
Edward Smith     Clarinda Academy         17.2
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          16.8
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          15.6
Gunnar Glasgo SR     Essex          13.3
Brenden Dingus SO     Heartland Christian          11.9
Dillion Rocha JR     Stanton         11.5
Dalian Melgoza SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          10.8
Weston Copperstone SR     East Mills         10.6

Rebounds per game

Cody Davis SR     Essex         9.8
Dillion Rocha JR     Stanton          9.3
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          9.2
Connor Hultman SR     Stanton          8.7
DeMarrion Oden JR     Clarinda Academy          8.6
Tyrone Boswell JR     Clarinda Academy          7.9
Noah Hillyer SR     East Mills          7.5
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          7.1
Brenden Dingus SO     Heartland Christian          6.6
Jordan Childers SR     East Mills          6.2

Assists

Drake Johnson SO     Stanton         89     
Nate Laughlin JR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         88     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney         80     
Dalian Melgoza SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         75     
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         66     
Parker Powers SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         63     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney         58     
Connor Hultman SR     Stanton         52     
Easton Blunt JR     Stanton         46     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills         45

Steals

Connor Hultman SR     Stanton          47     
Drake Johnson SO     Stanton          47     
Colton Thornburg FR     Essex          42     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          38     
Parker Powers SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          38     
Cody Davis SR     Essex          37     
Dalian Melgoza SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         37     
Easton Blunt JR     Stanton          37     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney          34     
Jaymn Vandusen SR     Essex          33

Blocks

Connor Hultman SR     Stanton          40     
Dillion Rocha JR     Stanton          39     
Jordan Childers SR     East Mills          33     
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         20     
Carter Jennings SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         18     
Brady Lorimor SO     Sidney         18     
Parker Powers SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          17     
Mason Vanatta SO     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          16     
Jaymn Vandusen SR     Essex          15     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          15

Boys Corner Conference Statistical Leaders

Boys' Corner Conference individual statistical leaders.

Points Per Game

Drake Johnson SO     Stanton          21.1
Jaymn Vandusen SR     Essex          18.8
Edward Smith     Clarinda Academy          18.0
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         16.3
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          15.9
Gunnar Glasgo SR     Essex          13.3
Brenden Dingus SO     Heartland      11.9
Dillion Rocha JR     Stanton          11.3
Easton Blunt JR     Stanton          10.7
Dalian Melgoza SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          10.5

Rebounds Per Game

Cody Davis SR     Essex          9.8
Dillion Rocha JR     Stanton          9.5
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          8.9
Connor Hultman SR     Stanton          8.7
DeMarrion Oden JR     Clarinda Academy          8.6
Tyrone Boswell JR     Clarinda Academy          8.1
Noah Hillyer SR     East Mills         7.6
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney          6.9
Brenden Dingus SO     Heartland      6.6
Jordan Childers SR     East Mills          6.2

Assists

Drake Johnson SO     Stanton          80
Nate Laughlin JR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         74     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney         73     
Dalian Melgoza SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         59     
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         59     
Parker Powers SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         57     
Cameron Whitehead JR     Sidney         56     
Connor Hultman SR     Stanton         44     
Easton Blunt JR     Stanton         42     
Nate Hardisty SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor         41

Steals

Drake Johnson SO     Stanton          45     
Colton Thornburg FR     Essex          42     
Connor Hultman SR     Stanton          42     
Cody Davis SR     Essex          37     
Parker Powers SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          37     
Easton Blunt JR     Stanton          35     
Dalian Melgoza SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          34     
Jaymn Vandusen SR     Essex          33     
Dylan Schroeder JR     East Mills          32     
Sergio Rodriguez JR     Sidney          32

 

Blocks

Connor Hultman SR     Stanton          39     
Dillion Rocha JR     Stanton          36     
Jordan Childers SR     East Mills          32     
Tyrone Boswell JR     Clarinda Academy          17     
Brady Lorimor SO     Sidney      16     
Jaymn Vandusen SR     Essex          15     
Carter Jennings SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          15     
Sam Phillips SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          15     
Mason Vanatta SO     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          14     
Parker Powers SR     Fremont-Mills, Tabor          14