8-man State Tournament Bracket Predictions

Just for fun.  I'm going to try and predict the entire 8-man state tournament bracket game by game.  I'll pick the first round games tonight

 

Harris Lake Park/Audubon

The Wolves are a top five team I think.  Unbeaten and they played in a strong district.  They have a win over Newell-Fonda and I don't think I need to remind anyone around here what they are capable of. 

I'll take HLP

Newell Fonda/ArWeVa

Strangely, Coon Rapid has wins over both these teams, but their loss to Audubon followed by ArWeVa's subsequent win over the Wheelers relegated the Crusaders to third place.  I think this one is pretty even, but I like Newell Fonda and the strength of a tougher schedule and more recent experience at this stage of the seson.

Newell Fonda

Bedford/Elk Horn Kimballton

This will not be the same game s the first time around.  Elk Horn is injury free and motivated.by the thrashing they suffered at the hands of the Bulldogs early this season.  Bedford struggled mightily with Sidney who was crushed by a healthy Elk Horn.  The Danes also have the size and strength up front to resist the Bedford ground attack, which was what Stanton couldn't do last Friday after taking a huge lead.

I'll take Elk Horn.

Lenox/Fremont-Mills

Ugh.  Really?  Let both teams play someone else.

Fremont-Mills

Turkey Valley/Gilbertville Don Bosco

These are two of the best teams in the state matched up in the first round..  I've been eyeing a TV/FM matchup all season and I'm sticking with it.

Turkey Valley by a score or two?

Central Elkader/ASGWR

Central is the better team according to comparative scores. 

Central Elkader

Midland Wyoming/HLV Victor

Midland has a win over Central Elkader.  Both good teams.  HLV Victor just isnt on that level.  This is lopsided.

Midland Wyoming.

Twin Cedars/Marungo Iowa Valley

Twin Cedars is unbeaten but just hasn't played anyone.  Pretty even matycup on paper, but I'll take Iowa Valley on more experience in close/tough games.