2016 Fall Sports Schedules/Results

Home     08/30/2016 - Tue     Tabor, Iowa     Griswold     L     1-2
Home     08/30/2016 - Tue     Tabor,Iowa     Underwood     L     0-2
Home     08/30/2016 - Tue     Tabor, Iowa     Boyer Valley     W     2-0
Away     09/01/2016 - Thu     Sidney, Iowa     @Sidney     L     0-3
Away     09/06/2016 - Tue     Malvern, Iowa     @East Mills     L     1-3
Home     09/08/2016 - Thu     Tabor, Iowa     Clarinda Academy     W     3-0
Neutral     09/10/2016 - Sat     Shenandoah Tournament     Bedford     L     1-2
Neutral     09/10/2016 - Sat     Shenandoah Tournament     Essex     L     0-2
Neutral     09/10/2016 - Sat     Shenandoah tournament     Creston     L     0-2
Away     09/10/2016 - Sat     Shen Trnmnt     @Lenox     W     2-0
Home     09/13/2016 - Tue     Tabor, Iowa     South Page     W     3-0
Home     09/13/2016 - Tue     Tabor, Iowa     Bedford     W     2-1
Away     09/19/2016 - Mon     Rockport, MO     @Bedford     W     2-0
Away     09/19/2016 - Mon     Rockport, MO     @Rockport, MO     L     0-2
Away     09/20/2016 - Tue     Stanton, IA     @Stanton     L     0-3
Neutral     09/24/2016 - Sat     Sidney, IA tournament     Sidney     L     0-2
Neutral     09/24/2016 - Sat     Sidney, IA tournament     Griswold     W     2-1
Neutral     09/24/2016 - Sat     Sidney, IA tournament     South Holt     W     2-0
Neutral     09/24/2016 - Sat     Sidney, IA-Sidney trnmnt     East Atchison     L     0-2
Neutral     09/24/2016 - Sat     Sidney IA-Sidney trnmnt     Riverside, Oakland     W     2-0

 

Away     08/26/2016 - Fri         @Lenox     W     42-0
Home     09/02/2016 - Fri         Stanton     W     43-6
Home     09/09/2016 - Fri         East Mills     W     53-6
Away     09/16/2016 - Fri         @Sidney     W     47-10
Home     09/23/2016 - Fri         Essex     W     71-0
Away     09/30/2016 - Fri         @Clarinda Academy         
Home     10/07/2016 - Fri         Exira-EHK         
Away     10/14/2016 - Fri         @Woodbine         
Away     10/21/2016 - Fri         @CAM, Anita

Fremont-Mills Basketball Schedule

Girls

Home     12/04/2015 - Fri     Tabor     Clarinda Academy     W     65-24
Home     12/08/2015 - Tue     Tabor     East Mills     W     37-35
Home     12/10/2015 - Thu     Tabor     Sidney     W     28-25
Away     12/11/2015 - Fri     Farragut     @Nishnabotna     W     45-43
Away     12/15/2015 - Tue     Essex     @Essex     L     38-51
Neutral     12/17/2015 - Thu     Council Bluffs     Louisville, Neb.         
Home     12/18/2015 - Fri     Tabor     Heartland Christian         
Away     12/22/2015 - Tue     College Springs     @South Page         
Home     01/07/2016 - Thu     Tabor     Stanton         
Away     01/08/2016 - Fri     Sidney     @Sidney         
Home     01/12/2016 - Tue     Tabor     Essex         
Home     01/15/2016 - Fri     Tabor     Nishnabotna         
    01/18/2016 - Mon     TBD         
    01/20/2016 - Wed     TBD         
    01/22/2016 - Fri     TBD         
Home     01/26/2016 - Tue     Tabor     Heartland Christian         
Away     01/29/2016 - Fri     Stanton     @Stanton         
Home     02/02/2016 - Tue     Tabor     South Page         
Away     02/05/2016 - Fri     Malvern     @East Mills         
Away     02/08/2016 - Mon     Shenandoah     @Shenandoah

Boys

Away     12/01/2015 - Tue     Underwood     @Underwood     L     21-68
Away     12/01/2015 - Tue     Underwood,IA     @Underwood     L     54-64
Home     12/04/2015 - Fri     Tabor, IA     Clarinda Academy     W     77-39
Home     12/08/2015 - Tue     Tabor, IA     East Mills     W     52-33
Home     12/10/2015 - Thu     Tabor, IA     Sidney     W     78-40
Away     12/11/2015 - Fri     Farragut, iA     @Nishnabotna     W     66-40
Away     12/15/2015 - Tue         @Essex     W     63-38
Home     12/18/2015 - Fri         Heartland Christian         
Home     01/07/2016 - Thu         Stanton         
Away     01/08/2016 - Fri         @Sidney         
Home     01/12/2016 - Tue         Essex         
Home     01/15/2016 - Fri         Nishnabotna         
Home     01/26/2016 - Tue         Heartland Christian         
Away     01/29/2016 - Fri         @Stanton         
Away     02/05/2016 - Fri         @East Mills         
Away     02/08/2016 - Mon         @Shenandoah

F-M VB Results

Away     08/25/2015 - Tue     Woodbine     @Woodbine     W     3-0
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     Griswold     W     2-0
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     Underwood     L     0-2
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     Boyer Valley     W     2-0
Home     09/03/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Sidney     L     0-3
Home     09/08/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills     East Mills     W     3-2
Away     09/10/2015 - Thu     Clarinda Academy     @Clarinda Academy     W     3-0
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tournament     Stanton     W     2-1
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Creston     L     0-2
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Rock Port     L     0-2
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Stanton     W     2-0
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah tour.     Lenox     W     2-1
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Bedford     L     0-2
Away     09/15/2015 - Tue     South Page     @South Page     W     3-0
Away     09/15/2015 - Tue     South Page     @Bedford     L     0-2
Neutral     09/21/2015 - Mon     Bedford     Rock Port     W     2-0
Away     09/21/2015 - Mon     Bedford     @Bedford     L     1-2
Home     09/22/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills     Stanton     W     3-2
Home     10/01/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson     W     2-1
Home     10/01/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Nebraska City Lourdes     W     2-0
Home     10/01/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Heartland Christian     W     3-0
Neutral     10/05/2015 - Mon     Fremont-Mills Corner Conference tournament     Clarinda Academy     W     3-0
Neutral     10/06/2015 - Tue     Sidney-Corner Conference tournament     Essex     W     3-0
Neutral     10/08/2015 - Thu     Farragut-Corner Conference tournament     Sidney     L     0-3
Away     10/13/2015 - Tue     Essex     @Essex     L     2-3
Away     10/15/2015 - Thu     Farragut     @Nishnabotna     W     3-0

Updated VB Record

Record 9-6, Conference record 3-1

Away     08/25/2015 - Tue     Woodbine     @Woodbine     W     3-0
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     Griswold     W     2-0
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     Underwood     L     0-2
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     Boyer Valley     W     2-0
Home     09/03/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Sidney     L     0-3
Home     09/08/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills     East Mills     W     3-2
Away     09/10/2015 - Thu     Clarinda Academy     @Clarinda Academy     W     3-0
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tournament     Stanton     W     2-1
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Creston     L     0-2
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Rock Port     L     0-2
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Stanton     W     2-0
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah tour.     Lenox     W     2-1
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     Bedford     L     0-2
Away     09/15/2015 - Tue     South Page     @South Page     W     3-0
Away     09/15/2015 - Tue     South Page     @Bedford     L     0-2

Fremont-Mills returning VB leaders

Clara Schaaf and Taryn Hansen are the top returning attackers for Fremont-Mills this season.  Schaaf racked up 67 kills last year as a freshman with a .078 kill efficiency.  Hansen had 41 kills and a .091 efficiency.

Delaney Langfelt led the conference in assists last season with 588 and as well as serving percentage at 98%.

Schaaf had 181 digs last season followed by Langfelt (139) and Kynzie Fichter with 132.

Hansen was tenth in the conference last season with 40 blocks.

The Lady Knights are defending conference (regular season and tournament) champions, and they open the season tonight against Woodbine.

F-M Volleyball Schedule

Schedule
Away     08/25/2015 - Tue     Woodbine     @Woodbine         
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     TBA         
Home     09/01/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills Invite     TBA         
Home     09/03/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Sidney         
Home     09/08/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills     East Mills         
Away     09/10/2015 - Thu     Clarinda Academy     @Clarinda Academy         
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tournament     TBA         
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     TBA         
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     TBA         
Neutral     09/12/2015 - Sat     Shenandoah Tour.     TBA         
Away     09/15/2015 - Tue     South Page     @South Page         
Neutral     09/21/2015 - Mon     Bedford     Rock Port         
Away     09/21/2015 - Mon     Bedford     @Bedford         
Home     09/22/2015 - Tue     Fremont-Mills     Stanton         
Home     10/01/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson         
Home     10/01/2015 - Thu     Fremont-Mills     Nebraska City Lourdes         
Neutral     10/05/2015 - Mon     Corner Conference tournament     TBA         
Neutral     10/06/2015 - Tue     Corner Conference tournament     TBA         
Neutral     10/08/2015 - Thu     Corner Conference tournament     TBA         
Away     10/13/2015 - Tue     Essex     @Essex         
Away     10/15/2015 - Thu     Farragut     @Nishnabotna

Win in extras keeps F-M hopes alive

F-M survived an extra inning Thursday night in Montgomery County, racking up five runs in the eighth inning to win 9-4 over Stanton.

Kayleigh Cole and Clara Schaaf had two hits each to lead the Lady Knights

The win keeps the Lady Knights hopes of sharing a conference title alive, but F-M will need Essex to lose to East Mills to have a chance.  Should the Wolverines upset conference leading Essex, then an F-M win at Nishanbotna Monday would result in a split title.

Fremont-Mills 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 9

Stanton 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 4

F-M BB-SB results

F-M Baseball results

Home     05/28/2015 - Thu     Tabor,IA     East Mills     W     4-3
Away     06/01/2015 - Mon     Clarinda, IA     @Clarinda Academy     W     21-9
Away     06/02/2015 - Tue     Neola, IA     @Tri-Center, Neola     L     1-16
Home     06/05/2015 - Fri     Tabor,IA     Stanton     W     6-5
Away     06/08/2015 - Mon     Whiting, IA     @Whiting     W     8-5

 

F-M Softball results

Home     05/26/2015 - Tue     Tabor     Essex         
Home     05/28/2015 - Thu     Tabor     East Mills     W     14-2
Neutral     05/30/2015 - Sat     Red Oak Tournament     Riverside, Oakland     L     1-14
Neutral     05/30/2015 - Sat     Red Oak Tournanment     Griswold     L     1-14
Neutral     05/30/2015 - Sat     Red Oak Tournament     Shenandoah     W     6-5
Home     06/02/2015 - Tue     Tabor     Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln         
Away     06/04/2015 - Thu     Sidney     @Sidney         
Home     06/05/2015 - Fri     Tabor     Stanton     W     6-4
Home     06/06/2015 - Sat     Tabor Tournament     Stanton     W     10-2
Home     06/06/2015 - Sat     Tabor Tournament     Sidney     L     8-11
Away     06/08/2015 - Mon     Whiting     @Whiting     W     10-9
Home     06/11/2015 - Thu     Tabor     Nishnabotna         
Away     06/12/2015 - Fri     Essex     @Essex         
Away     06/13/2015 - Sat     Lenox Tournament     @Earlham     L     1-9
Away     06/13/2015 - Sat     Lenox Tournament     @Interstate 35, Truro     L     0-13