Corner Coaches Boys All-Conference Selections

cc boys final 302.JPG

           
NAME    SCHOOL    GR    
Drake Johnson    Stanton    11    
Donnie Weis    Stanton    11    
Mason Vanatta    Fremont-Mills    11    
Cameron Whitehead    Sidney    12    
Brendon Dingus    Heartland Christian    11    
            


2ND TEAM            
            
NAME    SCHOOL    GR    
Brady Lorimor    Sidney    11    
Dylan Schroeder    East Mills    12    
Kyce Davis    Clarinda Academy    10    
Colton Thornburg    Essex    10    
Riley Story    East Mills    11    
            


3RD TEAM            
            
NAME    SCHOOL    GR    
Easton Blunt    Stanton    12    
Cody Hankins    Sidney    12    
Michael Schafer    East Mills    10    
Nate Laughlin    Fremont-Mills    12    
Tyler Peterson    Stanton    10    
            
            
HONORABLE MENTION            
            
NAME    SCHOOL    GR    
Jaeger Powers    Fremont-Mills    11    
Keygan Day    Stanton    10    
Brock Shirley    Sidney    11    
Shane Franks    Essex    12

Corner Coaches All-Conference Selections

cc girls finals 357.JPG

1ST TEAM            
            
NAME    SCHOOL    GR    
Maddy Duncan    Sidney    10    
Caitlyn Ward    Sidney    11    
Clara Schaaf    Fremont-Mills    12    
Jessalee Neihart    South Page    9    
Kaylee Wright    Fremont-Mills    10    
Rachel Schafer    East Mills    12    
            
2ND TEAM
    
Camryn McClintock    Sidney    11
Bailey Drennen    South Page    12
Bella Dingus    Heartland     10
Daiton Martin    Essex    12
Gracie Meyer    East Mills    11
        

3RD TEAM        
        
NAME    SCHOOL    GR
Jori Mosley    Essex    11
Lexi Howard    Fremont-Mills    10
Liz Lang    Sidney    12
Olivia Larsen    Sidney    10
Alex Knop    East Mills    10
Bailey Hauschild    Fremont-Mills    12

HONORABLE MENTION            
            
NAME    SCHOOL    GR    
Savanna Moffett    Stanton    11    
Hope Ogletree                 Stanton                  9    
Catherine Neihart    South Page    11    

 

Sidney Wins Again, South Page Impressive Third

cc girls finals 076.JPG

It wasn't fancy.

South Page simply out-worked, out-hustled and out-shot Essex Friday night in a surprising 51-36 win in the third place game of the Corner Conference Girls Basketball Tournament.

The Rebels took the lead two minutes before half and never looked back.  They led by five at the break and ten by the end of the third quarter.

The win nets the Rebels a third place, their highest finish in over a decade and avebnges an 11 point loss to the Trojanettes back in December.

It's the sixth win of the season for the Rebels against nine losses.  Essex drops to 4-12.

 

cc girls finals 309.JPG

Sidney made it a third consecutlve Corner Conference tournament title Friday night with a 52-35 win over Fremont-Mills

Maddy Duncan and Caitlyn Ward led the Cowgirls with 19 points apiece.

"We knew that FM would play hard the entire game. I thought we got in a hurry at times on offense and gave up some easy baskets on defense. We didn’t box out very well in the 2nd half," said Sidney head coach Amy McClintock.  " The girls wanted the win and they earned it tonight "

The win keeps Sidney unbeaten against Corner Conference foes dating back to near the end of the 2016 season.

"We wanted to get the ball in Maddy’s hands because she makes things happen," said McClintock.  " Camryn (McClintock) and Olivia (Larsen) don’t always score a lot but they are smart defensively."

Sidney had opened up a 10 point lead by halftime, and as they settled in the lead grew.

" I’m proud of the girls. Every year it’s a new group and it’s just as exciting. I’m happy for the girls"

Sidney improves to 12-4.  FM drops to 9-5.

Boys Corner Conference Semifinals

corner.jpg

Sidney 41, Fremont-Mills 28

Just before winter break, Sidney led Fremont-Mills by a point at halftime only to see the lead slip away in the second half and the Knights go on to win.

Thursday night in the Corner Conference semifinals, Sidney again led a close game at halftime over Fremont-Mills, but this time it was the Cowboys who pulled away in the second half for a 41-28 win.

Halftime arrived with the Cowboys leading 17-15 behind 10 first half points from Noah Jorgenson.  At the end of the third it was 31-24 Cowboys who stretched the lead to 13 by the final whistle, limiting the Knights to just 13 second half points.

Jorgenson finished with 13 for Sidney.  Brock Shirley added 12 for Sidney who returns to the Corner Conference final for the first time since 2015 when the Cowboys finished runner up to F-M.

 

Stanton 69, East Mills 43

East Mills scored the first seven points of the game, but the rest was all Stanton.as the Vikings cruised to a 69-43 win in the second semi final of the boys Corner Conference tournament.

The Vikings have been in the finals at each of the last two Corner Conference tournaments splitting two games with Fremont-Mills.  The top seeded Vikings improve to 9-0 against Corner Conference teams this season.

Girls Corner Semifinal Results

IMG_5750.jpg

Fremont-Mills 42, South Page 37

Fremont-Mills took control in the third quarter Wednesday night in its semifinal win over South Page, capturing a spot in the Corner Conference Tournament final with a 42-37 win over the upset minded Rebels.

Fresh off its first round upset win over, the Rebels bounced back from a first quarter deficit to take a 20-19 lead at halftime.  Clara Schaaf hit a pair of three pointers in the third quarter for the Lady Knights who lead 33-28 by the end of the third quarter.

F-M last made the finals in 2015, when the Lady Knights won the tournament.  South Page (5-9) drops to the third place game to take on Essex.  F-M 9-4 will take on defending champion Sidney.

 

Sidney 65, Essex 29

Two-time defending tournament champion Sidney outscored Essex 23-4 in the second quarter Wednesday night and pulled away for a 65-29 win in a semifinal battle of the last two teams to win the Corner Conference regular season title.

2016 champs Essex led 13-8 after one, but the Cowgirls rallied for their 28th consecutive win over Corner Conference opposition.  The streak goes back to 2016 when Essex beat the Cowgirls in the last game of the regular season to win the league title.

Sidney improves to 11-4 on the season and will try for a third consecutive tournament title Friday night.  Essex drops to 3-11 and will take on South Page for third place.

 

Boys First Round Corner Tournament Results

IMG_5750.jpg

@Malvern 4th seeded East Mills hosting 5th seeded Academy

East Mills takes the victory against Clarinda Academy 64-47.  Michael Schaefer hit a half court shot at the second quarter buzzer to put the home team up 33-23 at the half.  The Wolverines never looked back, assuring themselves a place in the semifinals Thursday night.

 

@Essex 6th seeded Essex hosting 3rd seeded Fremont-Mills

FM wins the first round 38-37 over Essex at Essex.  The Knights trailed at the end of every quarter but the fourth.

The Trojans were out to an 11-5 lead after one, and then extended the lead to 21-10 by the halftime break.  After three Essex still lead 33-25, but a Knights fourth quarter rally left the hosts on the end of a 38-37 loss to the third seeded Knights

 

@Essex 2nd seeded Sidney playing 7th seeded Heartland

Second seeded Sidney had no trouble rolling to a 65-26 win over Heartland in the first round of the Corner Conference boys tournament.

First Round Girls Corner Conference Tournament

Girls CC BB First Round 134.JPG

South Page 35, East Mills 32

Bailey Drennan hit four straight free throws Monday night to rally South Page to a 35-32 upset victory over East Mills in first round Corner Conference Tournament action.

The Rebels had briefly taken the lead with just under three minutes to go, after trailing the entire game.  Gracie Meyer wiped out that lead with her own pair of free throws to give the Wolverines a 32-31 lead.  But Drennan went to the line twice in a row and nailed four straight free throws for the win. 

 

Essex roared to a 12-3 lead in the first quarter, spurred by back to back three pointers by Jori Mosley and Peyton Brammer, plus two lay ups by Blu Ossian.

The final three quarters were virtually even with the Trojanettes maintaining a double digit lead the whole way.  Essex utilized the stall games in the fourth quarter, taking the air out of the ball and assuring the Viqueens would be unable to mount a comeback.

.

Fremont-Mills 65, Heartland 21

Heartland score the first points of the contest but after that it was all F-M.  The second seeded lady Knights rolled to an easy 65-21 win over their hosts.

F-M will play South Page Wednesday night in the semi finals. 

December 12 Corner Basketball Scores

essex.jpg

Corner Conference scores from Tuesday December 12th.  Full night of games from around the conference.

Girls

Sidney (4-0) 47, East Mills (1-2) 17

Stanton (3-1) 39, Essex (0-3)  24

Fremont-Mills (3-0) 47, South Page (0-3) 35

Girls Overall Records

Fremont-Mills     3 - 1 - 0     
Sidney     4 - 2 - 0     
Stanton     4 - 2 - 0     
East Mills     2 - 3 - 0     
Heartland      1 - 2 - 0     
Essex     1 - 5 - 0     
South Page     0 - 4 - 0

 

Boys

Stanton (3-0) 88,   Essex (0-3) 35

Sidney (3-0) 53   East Mills  (1-3)  49  Overtime

 

 

 

2017 Corner Conference Football Player of the Year

vanatta.jpg

Wracked by injuries and suspensions, Fremont-Mills got off on the wrong foot.  Not only did they lose to a Corner Conference opponent for the first time since 2013, they lost twice to an in-league rival which hand't occurred in nearly a decade.

2017 Corner Conference Player of the year Mason Vanatta never faltered.  The Knights quarterback led the district in quarterback rating, completing over 60 percent of his passes for 1537 yards and 18 touchdowns, compared to only six interceptions.

He was equally dangerous running the football.  His 1165 yards on the ground were second in the district.  He averaged a touchdown once every four carries and averaged an amazing 11.4 yards per carry.  He led the district in punting with a 37.4 yard average.

F-m rebounded from it's losses to Stanton and Sidney with a seven game winning streak that saw the Knights outscore opposition 332-41.  That streak wrapped up with back to back wins over Stanton (63-0) and Sidney (35-9).  Vanatta racked up five rushing touchdowns and passed for two more in those games.  His pinpoint punting absolutely thwarted several Sidney attempts at a rally in the second half of that game.

Vanatta led the Knights in passing, rushing and scoring en route to a semi final state tournament appearance that sent F-M to the dome for a fifth time since 2010.  He is a junior, and with only three seniors listed among players who recorded a tackle this season for F-M, he will be back for one more season along with most of the roster.

2018 has the chance to be to be everything 2017 was and more for the eares most dominant football program, and there is no doubt Mason Vanatta will be right in the middle of it.

 

Past Winners

2016 - Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills

2015 - Josh Hopkins, East Mills

2014 - Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills

2013 - Michael Story, East Mills

2012 - Noah McKeever, Sidney

2017 Corner Conference Volleyball Player of the Year

knop.jpg

In 2016, East Mills volleyball quietly crept up among the best teams the rapidly improving Corner Conference had to offer.  In 2017, Connie Blank's Wolverines launched themselves into school history with record 24 wins, a second consecutive runner up finish in the conference, a regional title and a first ever trip to the state tournament.

Leading the way was 2017 Corner Conference Volleyball Player of the Year Alex Knop.

" She really improved from last year by working hard in the off season," said Blank. "This season Alex was our go to hitter and could put the ball away."

In 2016, Knop averaged over two kills per set and finished eighth in the league with 180 kills despite being just a freshman.  The Wolverines finished second in the Corner, losing only to powerhouse Sidney in conference play.  What followed in 2017 was even more impressive.

The graduation of standout teammate Emmy Duysen left Knop as the primary hitter in 2017, and she delivered.  299 kills, a .258 kill efficiency and 239 digs.  East Mills won a school record 24 matches, again finished second to Sidney in the conference standings and with the Cowgirls moving up to 2A, Knop and the Wolverines found themselves favored by most area observers to win the regional tournament. 

They did not disappoint.   After capping the regular season with a Sweep of Essex to lock up second place, the Wolverines swept Griswold, Boyer Valley and Essex again to claim the regional title and a first ever berth at state.  Knop averaged double digit kills down the stretch including a 13 kill 12 dig performance in the state qualifier win over the Trojanettes as Tabor.

She plays relentless and always plays hard," said Blank.  "She does whatever it takes for the good of the team. "

2017 was uncharted territory for East Mills, and without Alex Knop leading the way this season, it simply wouldn't have happened. 

Past Winners

2016 - Camryn McClintock - Sidney

2015 - Lexy Larsen - Sidney

2014 - Taryn Williams - Fremont-Mills

2013 - Carmen Subbert - Stanton

2012 - Carmen Subbert - Stanton

 

December 8th Boys Corner Scores and Records

corner.jpg

 

Fremont-Mills, Tabor     3 - 0 - 0     
Stanton     3 - 0 - 0     
Sidney     3 - 1 - 0     
East Mills     2 - 3 - 0     
Clarinda Academy     1 - 3 - 0     
Heartland      1 - 3 - 0     
Essex     0 - 3 - 0

 

Sidney 77 Essex 35 Final

Stanton 56 East Mills 29 Final

Fremont-Mills 80 Clarinda Academy 41 Final

December 8th Corner Girls Scores and Records

IMG_5750.jpg

Girls Standings

Fremont-Mills     2 - 0 - 0     
Sidney     2 - 0 - 0     
Stanton     2 - 1 - 0     
Heartland      0 - 2 - 0     
South Page     0 - 2 - 0     
East Mills     1 - 1 - 0
Essex     0 - 2 - 0

 

Friday's scores

Girls

Sidney (3-2, 3-0) 58 Essex (1-3, 0-2) 30 Final

Sidney remains unbeaten in Corner play.  The Cowgirls have lost games in Missouri and Nebraska.  Essex drops its third straight since a win over Bedford to start the season.  Maddy Duncan led all scorers with 24 points on the night.

East Mills (2-2, 1-1) 33 Stanton (2-1, 3-2)  26 Final

East Mills handed Stanton its first conference loss of the season, breaking the Viqueens three game winning streak. 

 

 

Tuesday December 5th Corner Scores

fm-em bb 256.JPG

 

Tuesday, December 5th basketball scores from around the Corner Conference

Girls

Fremont-Mills 28, East Mills 22

Fremont-Mills picked up its second win in a row to start the season, improving to 2-0 in the Corner Conference with a 28-22 win over East Mills Tuesday night.  East Mills drops to 1-2 on the season and 0-1 in the Corner.

Stanton 44, South Page  28

The Viqueens used a 16 point third quarter to pull away from Heartland for a 44-28 win Tuesday night.  Stanton improves to 3-1 on the season and 2-0 in the Corner Conference.  The Eagles drop to 1-2 on the season and 0-2 in the Corner.

 

Boys

Fremont-Mills 47, East Mills 37

Fremont-Mills pulled away in the second half Tuesday night to beat East Mills 47-37 to improve to 2-0 on the season and 2-0 in the Corner.  East Mills drops to 2-2 on the season and 1-1 in the Corner Conference

The Week in Corner Conference Basketball

000003.jpg

Girls Records

Essex     1 - 1 - 0     
Fremont-Mills     1 - 0 - 0     
Heartland     1 - 1 - 0     
East Mills     1 - 1 - 0     
South Page     0 - 2 - 0     
Stanton     2 - 1 - 0     
Sidney     1 - 1 - 0

Girls Scores

December 1st
Stanton 42 South Page 36
Sidney 76 Heartland  20
Fremont-Mills 34 Essex 14

November 30th
Stanton 56 Oakland Riverside 55  OT
Johnson-Brock 63 Sidney 54

November 28th
East Mills 39 Woodbine 36

November 27
Diagonal 50 East Mills 29
Essex 41 Bedford 36
Heartland 56 Whiting 46

 

Boys Records

Heartland      1 - 1 - 0     
East Mills     2 - 1 - 0     
Sidney     1 - 1 - 0     
Clarinda Academy     0 - 2 - 0     
Essex     0 - 2 - 0     
Fremont-Mills, Tabor     1 - 0 - 0     
Stanton     1 - 0 - 0

Boys scores

December 1st
Sidney 84 Heartland  26
Fremont-Mills 61 Essex 40
East Mills 49 Clarinda Academy 40

November 30th
Stanton 80 Riverside 47
Johnson-Brock 79 Sidney 36

November 28
East Mills 42 Woodbine 40
Mount Ayr 75 Clarinda Academy 48

November 27
Diagonal 52 East Mills 47
Bedford 62 Essex 18
Heartland  45 Whiting 34

 

8-Man Results, Records and Pairings

006.jpg

Audubon 45, Newell-Fonda 33
Gilbertville, Don Bosco 62, Moravia 0
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 63, Stanton 0
H-L-V, Victor 59, Lone Tree 22
Midland, Wyoming 42, Janesville 7
Sidney 50, Lenox 12
St. Mary's, Remsen 58, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 13
Tripoli 28, Riceville 18

 

 

St. Mary's, Remsen (9-0)
Audubon (10-0)
@ Audubon

Give me the Cheatin Wheelers at home.  The Bon is tough this season.


Fremont-Mills, Tabor (8-2)
Sidney (10-0)
@ Sidney

Completely unsure. 


Midland, Wyoming (8-2)
Trapolah (9-1)
@ Midland

Prolly Midland


Gilbertville Don Bosco,  (10-0)
 H-L-V, Victor (9-2)
@ Gilbertville

Two teams forfeited this season rather than have Gilbertville run the score up on them.  I don't think Victor has much of a chance.

 

Knights Steamroll Stanton

It took just under two hours.

Fremont-Mills exacted revenge in the first round of the 8-man state tournament with a 63-0 win over Stanton at Don Hicks field.  The Vikings won a week two matchup with the Knights 42-35, but that was an F-M team short two of its best players and starting a number of young players on both sides of the ball.

With Blake Hurley and Jaeger Powers back in the lineup along with a rapidly maturing set of lineman on both sides of the balll the Knights are a completely different team.  Add in Stanton struggling with injuries to standouts Drake Johnson and Dillion Rocha, who both played at less than 100 percent and the stage was set fior what amounted to an execution.

Powers and quarterback Mason Vanatta combined for six touchdowns.  Austin Gartner broke three tackles on a pass reception to score a TD of his own.  Kicker Connor Alley picked up a field goal snap gone askew and raced around left end for a 20 yard score.  Eli Owen crashed over the goal line and added a two point conversion run shortly before the final whistle for the Knights who improve to 8-2.

The two losses are to Stanton and Sidney.  F-M will head to Sidney Friday night for the quarterfinals to take on the unbeaten Cowboys who beat FM 45-35 in week four.  Sidney hammered Lenox 50-12 to improve to 10-0.  The two teams will play Friday with a trip to the UNI-Dome on the line.

The loss ends the Vikings eight game winning streak and ends thier season at 8-2

Oct. 23rd Regional VB Results

Sid-stan vb 211.JPG

2A

Sidney29 - 5
25-17 25-10 25-22
Southwest Valley    19 - 9


Clarinda    15 - 13
25-17 25-4 25-22
Mount Ayr    20 - 9

Des Moines Christian   21 - 8
25-11 25-7 25-11
Pleasantville   6 - 13

1A

East Mills   22 - 8
25-18 25-21 25-18
Griswold   12 - 18

Stanton   12 - 20
17-25 25-18 25-20 26-24
Lenox    7 - 16

Boyer Valley     12 - 15
17-25 25-17 25-14 24-26 15-10
West Harrison      7 - 16

Essex     21 - 6
25-18 27-25 25-15
Riverside    12 - 17